TITLE IV - ASSIGNMENT RULES
[…] (b) THIRD PARTIES.

No person shall directly or indirectly cause, or procure, or attempt to cause or procure, a Court officer or employee to reveal to any person, other than the members of the Calendar Committee, the sequence of the judges names within each block of assignment cards, or to number or assign any case otherwise than herein provided or as ordered by the Calendar Committee. A violation of this Rule may be punished as a contempt of Court.

COMMENT TO RULE 409: Same as former Rule 3-3(f).

RULE 410

COMPLAINTS AGAINST JUDGES

The Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 372(c), authorizes that complaints against United States circuit, district, bankruptcy, and magistrate judges who have "engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" or who are "unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability" may be submitted to a judicial committee for review.

Written complaints may be filed with the Clerk of the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, 333 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room 5409, Washington, D.C. 20001


html created by Steven Mon
3/15/96
modified 1/14/97